SAINT NICHOLAS GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS

PLEASE NOTE

All the names listed on this page have been supplied in good faith by ex pupils. If you find any errors, please contact the Webmaster so that he can investigate further. Please also read the website Disclaimer. Ed.

If you have any comments, or if you wish to add any other possible members (or even a list of another class of pupils), please do not hesitate to contact the webmaster.



A List of pupils in Class 4a in 1962 as Compiled 
and Recalled by Malcolm Money.

BaconBennetBlottButlerChapmanChesterClarke
ColeDwyerFoyGaddGardenerHainesHildyard
HuntKirkpatrickMelzackMillerMoneyOwenPeck
PotterQuesnelRobertsRoyTaffTaylorTimperley
WilliamsYoung


 I've (compiler wishes to remain anon.) listed names and some (undated) additions/departures (alphabetically not chronologically)...first names where I'm 100%:

Brading (Ian
Brooke (Mick)
Cartwright
Chalk (Ken)
Clarke (Dave)
Clements (Al)
Cook (Martin)
Davies (Ken)
Dean (Nigel)
Denson (Tony)
Everatt (William)
Forde (Robert)
Glen (Malcolm) (deceased, Dec. '69)
Godden (Mick, Mike)
Grout (Brian, 'Wally' 'Wol')...after the Aussie 'keeper, he hates it, my contribution to ruining his life.
Horne (Geoff, 'Stan')
Ingram
Jefford
Jones (Ian, Ross)
Knight (Colin, Telfer)
Lowson (Graham)
Ludlow (Brian)
McCrohan
Parrish (Max) ?
Reed (Frank ), possibly not year 1
Ross (Pete)
Seymour (Michael)
Smith (Brian, Eric)
Speck (Robert)
Taylor
Urie (Dave)
Westray (Tony)

31/32 names

Departures (to another stream or moved away):

Cartwright
Chalk (for a new life in Australia, via assisted passage program as I recall)
Clements (possibly before O levels)
Denson (moved to Oxfordshire '61)
Ingram
Jefford
Parrish ?
Taylor

Arrivals:

Amos (Chris)
Chalk (resume old life)
Dennis (Felix) short period
Hart (John), American, short period
Leeming, short period
Lockwood (Dave)
Ward (John, 'Haggis')
Wevill

This list is sent to us by John Rosser, whom we thank;
I remember some of the 'boys' from my class according to the register were as follows:
? Bannister, Peter Biles, ? Brown, Alan Byrne, John Clarke, Michael Clarke, ? Dennis, Richard Dumville (now passed over and at an early age), Bruce East, David Jago, ? Orme, Chris Parsons, Richard Skinner, Richard Snowdon, Paul Sutton, Brian Tanner,? Tanzier, John Weedon.
 

Our thanks to Henry Harris for the following list of his class members from 1957 to 1964.

 

BEVAN

BROOKS

CATTERMOLE

DISKIN Michael

HARRIS Henry (Leon)

McGANN

REDDICK Peter

SHARP Paul

SKINNER

SMITH

THRELFALL

 

Our thanks to Ian Deegan for the following list of class members from 1957 to 1964: 

Biles (Mick))
Bowers [Alan]
Buck (Dave)
Castles (Chris)
Charlton [Dave]
Cole [Tony]
Coles (Chris)
Curd (Mick)
Dennis (Graham)
Duckworth [ Roger]
Gould [ Vic]
Hardie [Jim]
Mann [A..]
Nowland (Mick)
Powell (Graham)
Prior (John?)
Russell
Sharpe [ Paul]
Snowden (I  thought it was Chris but will bow to Mr Rosser's better recollection)
Stothard [Blaine]
Taff [Peter]
Tanner
Threlfall
Usher
Wall (Chris)
Wall [Chris ]
Wood (John)

 

TOP

A view of the School as it was in 1955